You are the owner of this article.
top story

Portland Phoenix | The 20th Annual Phoenix Best Of Portland Readers' Poll Results

  • 9 min to read
portland phoenix best of portland 2018 reader's poll results

Here it is! The final results for our annual Best of Portland Readers' Poll. Readers tallied an incredible 183,755 votes over the life of the poll. Congrats to all the nominees. We'll see you next year.

Adult Beverages & Bars

Best Bar

1st Blyth & Burrows

2nd Fore Play Sports Pub

3rd The Great Lost Bear

Best Bartender (name and location)

1st Chelsea at Amigo´s

2nd Zoli at the Grill Room

3rd Gigi at Blyth & Burrows

Best Beer Selection

1st Novare Res Bier Cafe

2nd The Great Lost Bear

3rd Portland Mash TUN

Best Brewery

1st Allagash Brewing Company

2nd Bissell Brothers Brewing Company

3rd Rising Tide Brewing Company

Best Cocktail (single)

1st “Thai Basil Tom Collins” at Boda

2nd “Chocolate Martini” at Bar of Chocolate

3rd “Death Stalker” at Blyth & Burrows

Best Cocktail Bar (location)

1st Blyth & Burrows

2nd The Jewel Box

3rd The Portland Hunt & Alpine Club

Best Dive Bar

1st Ruski’s

2nd Tomaso’s Canteen

3rd Bubba’s Sulky Lounge

Best Happy Hour

1st The Grill Room & Bar

2nd Maps

3rd The Corner Room Italian Kitchen & Bar

Best Irish Pub

1st Ri Ra

2nd Brian Boru Public House

3rd Bull Feeney’s

Best LGBTQ Bar

1st Flask Lounge

2nd Blackstones

3rd The Jewel Box

Best Maine Beer

1st Allagash Brewing Company

2nd Bissell Brothers Brewing Company

3rd Maine Beer Company

Best New Bar

1st Blyth & Burrows

2nd Maine Craft Distilling

3rd Lazzari

Best Tasting Room

1st Allagash Brewing Company

2nd Maine Craft Distilling

3rd Bissell Brothers Brewing Company

Best Wine List

1st MJ’s Wine Bar

2nd Drifters Wife

3rd Central Provisions

Best Wine/Beer/Liquor Store

1st RSVP Discount Beverage

2nd Bow Street Beverage

3rd Bier Cellar



Arts

Best Art Exhibit (show)

1st “201st8 Biennial,”
at Portland Museum of Art

2nd “Love is Alternatives to Incarceration”
by Portland Outright and Maine Inside Out

3rd “Retrospective” by The Metals Collective at MECA AAW Gallery

Best Art Gallery

1st SPACE Gallery

2nd Grant Wahlquist Gallery

3rd Fore River Gallery

Best Art Institution (Museum or College)

1st Portland Museum of Art

2nd ICA at Maine College of Art

3rd Bowdoin College Museum of Art

Best Author

1st Monica Wood

2nd Stephen King

3rd Elizabeth Strout

Best Body Piercing Studio

1st Til Death Tattoo

2nd Almost Famous Tattoo & Piercings

3rd Broken Crow Collective

Best Comedian

1st Connor McGrath

2nd Bob Marley

3rd Micaela Tepler

Best Dance Organization

1st Portland Ballet Company

2nd Voulez-Vous Burlesque

3rd Vivid Motion

Best Filmmaker

1st Mackenzie Bartlett

2rd Tadin Brown

3rd Crickett Cote

Best Graphic/Web Designer

1st Level8 design

2nd Hugh McCormick Design Co.

3rd Portland Website Company

Best Illustrator

1st Neesha Hudson

2nd Ben Bishop

3rd Scott Nash

Best Installation Mixed-Media Artist

1st Hi Tiger

2nd (Tie) Daniel Minter

2nd (Tie) Pandora LaCasse

Best Karaoke Venue

1st Old Port Tavern

2nd Flask Lounge

3rd Silver House Tavern

Best Non-Gallery Art Space

1st Still Life Studio

2nd THE FRANCIS

3rd The Apohadion Theater

Best Open Mic

1st Empire

2nd The Dogfish Bar and Grille

3rd Bull Feeney’s

Best Painter

1st Marci Spier

2nd Sascha Braunig

3rd Will Sears

Best Photographer

1st Hannah Holmbom

2nd Nicole Wolf

3rd Tom Couture

Best Playwright

1st Callie Kimball

2nd Monica Wood

3rd Bess Welden

Best Poet

1st LaLa Drew

2nd Richard Blanco

3rd Tricia Pryce Henley

Best Rock Venue/Club

1st Port City Music Hall

2nd Portland House of Music and Events (HOME)

3rd Aura

Best Sculpture Artist

1st Diana Cherbuliez

2nd Shannon Googins

3rd Matt Barter

Best Street/Performance Artist

1st Maine Fire Dancing Collective

2nd Dark Follies

3rd Cranky the Clown School Dropout

Best Tattoo Artist

1st Cindi Bonet Tattoos

2nd Airynn Monroe at Wicked Good Ink

3rd Loran Iris at Hallowed Ground

Best Theater Company (Ensemble)

1st Theater Ensemble of Color

2nd Portland Playback Theater

3rd Bare Portland

Best Theater Company (Professional)

1st Portland Stage

2nd Cast Aside Productions

3rd Mad Horse Theatre Company

Best Theater Production/Show

1st HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Cast Aside Productions)

2nd THE YELLOW WALLPAPER (Bare Portland)

3rd RACHEL (Theater Ensemble of Color)

Best Visual Artist

1st Diana Cherbuliez

2nd Mary Kearns

3rd Daniel Minter



Best Restaurants

Best African

1st Asmara

2nd Red Sea

3rd Mini Mogadishu

Best Asian Fusion

1st Empire

2nd Boda

3rd The Honey Paw

Best Barbecue

1st Salvage BBQ

2nd Noble Barbecue

3rd Elsmere BBQ & Wood Grill

Best Breakfast/Brunch

1st Hot Suppa

2nd The Sinful Kitchen

3rd Bayside American Cafe

Best Charcuterie

1st Little Tap House

2nd The Otherside Delicatessen

3rd The North Point

Best Chinese

1st Empire

2nd Sichuan Kitchen

3rd Zen Chinese Bistro

Best Coffee Shop

1st Little Woodfords

2nd Coffee By Design

3rd Tandem Coffee and Bakery

Best Diner

1st Becky’s Diner

2nd Miss Portland Diner

3rd Palace Diner

Best European

1st CHAVAL

2nd Emilitsa

3rd Petite Jacqueline

Best Indian

1st Taj Indian Cuisine

2nd Tandoor Restaurant

3rd Hi Bombay

Best Italian

1st Paciarino

2nd The Corner Room

3rd Solo Italiano

Best Japanese

1st Pai Men Miyake

2nd Yosaku

3rd Izakaya Minato

Best Middle Eastern

1st Baharat

2nd Ameera Bread LLC

3rd Babylon Restaurant

Best New Restaurant

1st Bolster, Snow & Co.

2nd Lazzari

3rd Izakaya Minato

Best Overall

1st Central Provisions

2nd Bolster, Snow & Co.

3rd Mami

Best Pizza

1st OTTO

2nd Slab

3rd Flatbread Company

Best Pub Food

1st The Great Lost Bear

2nd Nosh Kitchen Bar

3rd Tomaso’s Canteen

Best Restaurant If Someone Else Pays

1st Fore Street

2nd Scales

3rd Street & Co.

Best Seafood

1st Scales

2nd Eventide Oyster Co.

3rd Street & Co.

Best Sushi

1st Yosaku

2nd Miyake

3rd Fuji

Best Teahouse

1st Dobra Tea

2nd Soakology

3rd Bubble Maineia

Best Thai

1st Boda

2nd Veranda Noodle House

3rd Pom’s

Best Vegetarian

1st Green Elephant

2nd Silly’s

3rd Local Sprouts Cooperative

Best Vietnamese

1st (Tie) Cong Tu Bot

1st (Tie) Công Tử Bột

3rd Thanh Thanh 2



City Life + People + Media

Best Advocacy Organization

1st Planned Parenthood Maine Action Fund

2nd Animal Refuge League of Greater Portland

3rd Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project

Best Beach

1st Willard Beach

2nd Higgins Beach

3rd Crescent Beach State Park

Best-kept Secret

1st Mackworth Island

2nd Number of Properties Bought by Out-of-State Development Firms Affordable housing

3rd Lincolns

Best Blog

1st Black Girl in Maine

2nd Eat Drink Lucky

3rd Portland Food Map

Best Bouncer

1st Troy McHugh (Fore Play)

2nd Stratos The Greek (Fore Play, Lincolns)

3rd Curtis VanIsaac Smith (Drink Exchange, Oasis, Pearl, Rosie’s)

Best Bowling Alley

1st Bayside Bowl

2nd 33 Elmwood

3rd Easy Day

Best Building

1st The Press Hotel

2nd Portland Public Library

3rd Time and Temperature Building

Best Concert Hall/Venue

1st Thompson’s Point

2nd State Theatre

3rd One Longfellow Square

Best Dance Club

1st Bubba’s Sulky Lounge

2nd Flask Lounge

3rd Brian Boru

Best Date Spot

1st Bramhall

2nd The Jewel Box

3rd Arcadia National Bar

Best Drag Personality

1st Ophelia Johnson

2nd Cherry Lemonade

3rd Step Mother

Best Festival

1st Old Port Festival

2nd Pride Portland

3rd Yarmouth Clam Festival

Best Golf Course

1st Bittersweet Ridge Disc Golf

2nd Riverside Municipal Golf Course

3rd Sable Oaks Golf Club

Best Hip Hop Venue

1st Aura

2nd Port City Music Hall

3rd Oxbow Blending & Bottling

Best Instagram

1st @portlandoldport

2nd @eatingportlandalive

3rd @portland.food.guide

Best Journalist

1st Bill Nemitz

2nd Shay Stewart-Bouley

3rd Randy Billings

Best Local Cause

1st Center For Grieving Children

2nd Locker Project (Food insecurity for young people)

3rd Single-payer Health Care

Best Media Publication

1st Black Girl in Maine

2nd Portland Press Herald

3rd The Bollard

Best Neighborhood Store

1st Rosemont Market & Bakery

2nd The Farm Stand

3rd Hilltop Superette

Best Pick-Up Bar

1st Amigos Mexican Restaurant & Bar

2nd Blyth & Burrows

3rd Lincolns

Best Place for a Blind/Tinder Date

1st Bramhall

2nd The Great Lost Bear

3rd Blyth & Burrows

Best Place to Bring the Kids

1st Children’s Museum & Theatre of Maine

2nd Urban Air Trampoline Park

3rd Happy Wheels Skate Center

Best Place to Play Pool

1st Old Port Billards

2nd Union Station Billiards

3rd Amigos Mexican Restaurant & Bar

Best Political Organization

1st Planned Parenthood Maine Action Fund

2nd EqualityMaine

3rd Southern Maine Democratic Socialists of America (DSA)

Best Politician

1st Angus King

2nd Pious Ali

3rd Matt Moonen

Best Public Intellectual

1st Hamdia Ahmed

2nd Bre “Bee Kay” Kidman

3rd Shay Stewart-Bouley

Best Public Place

1st Eastern Promenade

2nd Fort Williams Park

3rd Congress Square Park

Best Radio Personality

1st Hayley (Hot 1st04.7)

2nd Blake and Eva (Coast 93.1st)

3rd Irwin Gratz (Maine Public Radio)

Best Tourist Trap

1st DiMillo’s On the Water

2nd The Lobster Shack at Two Lights

3rd Js Oyster

Best TV Anchor

1st Cindy Williams

2nd Rob Caldwell

3rd Kim Block

Best Twitter Personality

1st @blackgirlinmain

2nd @glanvilluminati

3rd @newsprojoe

Best Weather Forecaster

1st Keith Carson

2nd Charlie Lopresti

3rd Todd Gutner



Food + Dining

Best Burger (location)

1st Nosh Kitchen Bar

2nd Five Guys

3rd BRGR Bar

Best Catering Company

1st Black Tie Co

2nd Dandelion Catering Co.

3rd Fire and Company

Best Cheap Meal (dish & location)

1st Slice at OTTO

2nd The Dirty Bird at Po’ Boys & Pickles

3rd Sushi and Skewers at Kushiya Benkay

Best Chef (name & location)

1st Nick Verdisco (Bolster, Snow & Co.)

2nd Masa Miyake (Miyake)

3rd Chris Gould (Central Provisions)

Best Chocolatier

1st Dean’s Sweets

2nd Black Dinah Chocolatiers

3rd Haven’s Candies

Best Chowder (location)

1st Gilbert’s Chowder House

2nd Scales

3rd Kamasouptra

Best Cookie/Cupcake

1st Scratch Baking Co

2nd Two Fat Cats

3rd Standard Baking Co

Best Crepe/Pancake

1st Sip of Europe

2nd Café Crêpe

3rd Marcy’s Diner

Best Delivery Food

1st OTTO

2nd Rosanna’s Ice Cream

3rd Leonardo’s Pizza

Best Dessert (location)

1st Gorgeous Gelato

2nd Bolster, Snow & Co.,

3rd Bar of Chocolate

Best Food Truck

1st Pinky D’s Poutine Truck

2nd Mami Food Truck

3rd The Muthah Truckah

Best Fries

1st Duckfat

2nd Nosh Kitchen Bar

3rd Foulmouthed Brewing

Best Gluten-free Option

1st Bam Bam Bakery

2nd The Sinful Kitchen

3rd LB Kitchen

Best Ice Cream/Gelato Frozen Yogurt

1st The Gelato Fiasco

2nd Gorgeous Gelato

3rd Sticky Sweet

Best International Market

1st Micucci Grocery

2nd Veranda Asian Market

3rd Sun Oriental Market

Best Late-Night Restaurant

1st Boda

2nd Taco Escobarr

3rd Blue Rooster Food Company

Best Latin American

1st Taco Trio

2nd Taco Escobarr

3rd Tu Casa

Best Lobster Roll (location)

1st Portland Lobster Company

2nd The Highroller Lobster Co.

3rd Eventide Oyster Co.

Best Mac & Cheese

1st Salvage BBQ

2nd Five Fifty-Five

3rd Local Sprouts Cooperative

Best Outdoor Patio

1st Portland Lobster Company

2nd The Treehouse

3rd The Porthole Restaurant & Pub

Best Oysters

1st Eventide Oyster Co.

2nd The Shop

3rd Js Oyster

Best Salad (location)

1st B.GOOD

2nd Flatbread Company

3rd Daily Greens

Best Sandwich/Wrap (location)

1st The 5 Spot

2nd Po’ Boys & Pickles

3rd Sisters Gourmet Deli

Best Soup (location)

1st Kamasouptra

2nd Pai Men Miyake

3rd Cong Tu Bot

Best Steak (location)

1st The Grill Room & Bar

2nd Timber

3rd Fore Street

Best Waitstaff/Service

000 Bolster, Snow & Co.,

1st Maine Craft Distilling

3rd Back Bay Grill

Best Waterfront Dining

1st Portland Lobster Company

2nd Flatbread Company

3rd Saltwater Grille



Health + Wellness

Best Dentist

1st Dr. Kyra Chadbourne, Falmouth Dentistry

2nd Jean-Paul Boudreau DMD, LLC

3rd Dr. Stefan Andren, Peak Dental Health

Best Doctor

1st Dr. Sasha Rose (Wildwood)

2nd Dr. Wendy Pollock (Inner Shores)

3rd Dr. Mats Agren, MD

Best Gym

1st Dynamics Fitness

2nd Crisp

3rd Rêve Cycling Studio

Best Holistic Health Center

1st Wildwood: Health Center and Community Acupuncture

2nd Arcana

3rd Nutrition Simplified

Best Massage Center

1st Athlete’s Touch

2nd Soma Massage and Wellness

3rd Nine Stones Spa

Best MMJ Caregiver

1st Wellness Connection of Maine

2nd All Kind

3rd Sticky Bud Farms

Best MMJ Edible

1st Wellness Connection of Maine

2nd Pot and Pan Kitchen

3rd All Kind

Best MMJ Flower Strain

1st Skywalker Kush

2nd Pineapple Express

3rd Strawberry Cough

Best Personal Trainer

1st Joe Schacht (Dynamics Fitness)

2nd James Hollenkamp (Crisp)

3rd Jill Kelley (Dynamics Fitness)

Best Pilates Studio

1st BarSculpt

2nd The Rooted Collective

3rd Springboard Pilates

Best Yoga Studio

1st Greener Postures Yoga

2nd The Breathing Room

3rd Portland Power Yoga



Professional Services

Best Auto Mechanic

1st 3G’s Tire and Auto Service

2nd Woodford Street Garage

3rd Cumberland Avenue Garage

Best Bank/Credit Union

1st Bangor Savings Bank

2nd Town and Country Federal Credit Union

3rd University Credit Union

Best Computer Repair

1st Ugo Mac

2nd Breakwater Technology, Inc.

3rd Necessary Technology

Best Electrician (or Company)

1st Seabee Electric Inc.

2nd Casco Bay Electric

3rd Hannan’s Electric

Best Hair Salon

1st Ethan Hunter Salon

2nd Ollo Hair Salon

3rd Hair by Robin Leigh

Best Law Firm

1st Hallett, Whipple & Weyrens, P.A.

2nd Lambert Coffin

3rd Casco Bay Law, LLC

Best Nail Salon

1st Magic Nails

2nd Get Nailed Beauty Lounge

3rd Anna Philips Nail Bar

Best Pet Grooming

1st Planet Dog

2nd Dog Wash Etc

3rd The Fairy Dogmother LLC

Best Place to Get Pampered

1st Nine Stones Spa

2nd Soakology

3rd Arcana

Best Property Management

1st Avesta Housing

2nd H H Sawyer Realty Co

3rd Schneider Property Management

Best Real Estate Agency

1st Portside Real Estate Group

2nd Keller Williams Realty

3rd Vitalius Real Estate Group

Best Realtor

1st Mandy Wheeler (Realtor)

2nd Demetria Chadbourne (The Real Estate Group)

3rd Jason Miller (King + Miller at Portside Real Estate Group)

Best Roofing

1st Superior Roofing

2nd Casco Bay Roofing-Renovations

3rd Just Roofing Maine

Best Tanning Salon

1st Local Acapulco

2nd Sun Tan City

3rd Tanorama Tanning & Clothing

Best Taxi Cab Company

1st Asap Taxi & Courier Service

2nd 207 Taxi

3rd ABC Taxi

Best Wedding Services

1st Jessica Candage Glam Artist

2nd Broadturn Farm

3rd Different Path Events

Best Wedding Venue

1st Broadturn Farm

2nd Inn by the Sea

3rd Chebeague Island Inn



Shopping

Best Arts & Crafts Supplies

1st Artist & Craftsman Supply

2nd The Art Mart

3rd Caravan Beads

Best Baby/Kids Store

1st Treehouse Toys Ltd

2nd Rainbow Toys

3rd Little

Best Bicycle Shop

1st Gorham Bike & Ski

2nd CycleMania

3rd Portland Gear Hub

Best Bookstore - New and Used

1st Longfellow Books

2nd Print: A Bookstore

3rd Quill Books & Beverage

Best CD/Record Store

1st Bull Moose

2nd Electric Buddhas

3rd Strange Maine

Best Clothing - Men

1st L.L.Bean

2nd Portland Dry Goods

3rd Joseph’s

Best Clothing - Women

1st Material Objects

2nd Anthropologie

3rd Motifs

Best Comic Book Shop

1st Casablanca Comics

2nd Coast City Comics

3rd Newbury Comics

Best Erotic Toys/Gifts

1st Nomia

2nd CS Boutique (Condom Sense Inc)

3rd Treasure Chest

Best Eyewear Boutique

1st Casco Bay EyeCare LLC

2nd Eyes on Rosemont

3rd Optical Expressions

Best Flower Shop

1st Harmon’s & Barton’s

2nd Fiddleheads Flowers & Vintage Chic Gifts

3rd Broadturn Farm

Best Footwear Store

1st Lamey Wellehan

2nd Fleet Feet Sports Maine Running

3rd Material Objects

Best Furniture Store

1st Portland Flea-for-All

2nd Hub Furniture Co

3rd Youngs Furniture

Best Grocery Store

1st Trader Joe’s

2nd Portland Food Co-op

3rd Hannaford Supermarket

Best Head Shop

1st The Blazin’ Ace

2nd Northern Lights

3rd The Higher Concept Glass Gallery

Best Jewelry Store

1st D. Cole Jewelers

2nd Springer’s Jewelers

3rd Mexicali Blues

Best Musical Instrument Store

1st Buckdancer’s Choice Music Co.

2nd Starbird Music & Piano Gallery

3rd The Drum Shop

Best New Business

1st Maine Salt Farm

2nd Quill Books & Beverage

3rd 22 Milk Street

Best New Car Dealership

1st Patriot Subaru

2nd Berlin City Auto Group

3rd Berlin City Toyota of Portland

Best Party Store

1st Ferdinand

2nd Party City

Best Pet Supply Store

1st Fish & Bone

2nd Planet Dog Company Store

3rd Pet Life

Best Seafood Market

1st Harbor Fish Market

2nd Free Range Fish & Lobster

3rd Browne Trading Market

Best Soil/Grow Shop

1st Skillins Greenhouses

2nd Broadway Gardens Greenhouses Inc.

3rd O’Donal’s Nursery

Best Sporting/Outdoor
Goods Store

1st L.L.Bean

2nd Eastern Mountain Sports

3rd Play It Again Sports

Best Stationery Store

1st Paper Patch

2nd Gus & Ruby Letterpress

3rd Ferdinand

Best Thrift/Consignment Shop

1st Material Objects

2nd Still a Good Cause Thrift Shop

3rd Find

Best Tire Shop

1st Don Foshay’s Discount Tire And Alignment

2nd Sullivan Tire & Auto Service

3rd 3G’s Tire and Auto Service

Best Used Car Dealership

1st Berlin City Auto Group

2nd Patriot Subaru

3rd Prime Honda - Saco

Best Vape Shop

1st Old Port Vape Shop

2nd Mainely Vapes

Best Vintage/Antiques Store

1st Stinson & Company

2nd Portland Flea-for-All

3rd Portland Architectural Salvage