CONWAY — The Division II Girls State Alpine Championship plaque is back in the nest.

After Hanover snapped Kennett High’s record-setting six-year run as champs at Pats Peak in Henniker last February, the hometown Eagles were all business on Feb. 11 at Cranmore Resort and took care of business, too, winning the morning GS and the afternoon slalom team events to win the championship.

Individually, Kennett’s Ashley Garside is the state giant slalom champion, while teammate Mackenzie Carr was the runner up in GS.

Skyler Sayers also had a podium finish for the hometown flock, placing third in the slalom.

Kennett won the overall title with 761 points, topping Hanover, 720; Portsmouth, 670; ConVal, 642; Souhegan, 641; Plymouth, 633; Oyster River, 579; Kingswood, 570; Bow, 531; Pembroke, 499; Hollis-Brookline, 484; John Stark, 374; and Merrimack Valley, 134.

Coach Laurel Zengilowski and Assistant Coach Ed Bradley praised the Eagles for their performance and skiing as a team.

She added: “I want to especially thank Mt. Cranmore for an amazing race in some tricky weather.”

Zengilowski was cautiously optimistic going into the State Meet as the Eagles had been so consistent all season.

With snow showers on and off throughout the day followed by afternoon fog, the Kennett girls got their championship off to a terrific start by placing four skiers in the top 6.

Garside put down the fastest two runs (24.36 and 24.34) to win the GS in a combined time 48.70.

She was joined on the podium by fellow Eagle Mackenzie Carr, who was second in 48.90, and Valentina Capponi of John Stark, who was third in 49.06.

Sayers was the third Kennett skier, finishing fifth overall in 49.65. Right behind her was Eva Drummond, who was sixth in 49.82, followed by Morgan Carr, 12th, 50.87, and teammate Amy Burton did not finish the race.

There were 70 girls in the GS.

The Eagles won the GS title with a score of 390. They were followed by Hanover, 359; Portsmouth, 344; ConVal, 339; Plymouth, 316; Souhegan, 302; Kingswood, 298; Oyster River, 281; Bow, 265; Pembroke, 253; Hollis-Brookline, 233; John Stark (only had two skiers), 183; and Merrimack Valley (just one skier raced), 56.

In the afternoon slalom, ConVal’s Molly Dishong had two sensational runs (35.86 and 36.58) to win the race by nearly 3 seconds in 1:12.44.

Capponi was second overall in the field of 68 finishers in 1:16.92, and while Kennett’s Sayers was third in 1:16.92.

Other KHS finishers were Burton, seventh, 1:18.97; Garside, eighth, 1:19.41; Mackenzie Carr, 15th, 1:21.98; Carli Krebs, 22nd, 1:24.92; and Drummond, 44th (was seventh after the first run), 1:38.11.

Kennett won the overall slalom team title with 371 points, followed by Hanover, 361; Souhegan, 339; Portsmouth, 326; Plymouth, 317; ConVal, 303; Oyster River, 298; Kingswood, 272; Bow, 266; Hollis-Brookline, 251; Pembroke, 246; John Stark, 191; and Merrimack Valley, 78.

Skiing for the boys will be Connor Glavin, Bobby Graustein, Reed Karnopp, Henry Moneypenny, Garrison Phaneuf, Gabe Mohla, Bridger Viger and Connor West.

Alternates for the girls were Addie Nelson, Sierra Abrams, Autumn Sanphy, Katie Brooks and Cassie Cassie Irish, while Julian Brochu, Ethan Nemeth, Sean Morgan and Brandyn Nault are the alternates for the boys.

Top 10 finishers in GS and slalom at the State Meet earned skiers an invitation to the prestigious Meet of Champions.

At the Meet of Champions, two KHS skiers — senior Eva Drummond and freshman Ashley Garside — skied their way onto the New Hampshire team that will compete in the The 37th annual Eastern High School Championships to be held at Cannon Mountain in Franconia Mach 5-8.

Kennett and Kingswood were the host schools for the Meet of Champions at Cannon.

Five KHS girls qualified for the championships — Drummond, Garside, junior Skyler Sayers, junior Mackenzie Carr and sophomore Amy Burton — after helping the Eagles to win the Division II Alpine Championships at Cranmore Resort in North Conway on Feb. 11. Burton did not race Thursday.

Two Kennett boys — senior Connor Glavin and junior Bobby Graustein qualified for the championship. Glavin, who finished second in both the GS and the slalom at the Division II Boys Alpine Championships on Feb. 12 at Crotched Mountain in Bennington, did not race on Thursday.

In the morning giant slalom, 40 girls competed with former Conway resident Savannah Shannon, a sophomore at Concord High, had the fastest two runs (37.69 and 38.35) to win the race in a combined time of 1:16.04.

She was joined on the podium by Profile’s Emme Bell, who was second, 1:16.81, and Garside, who took third, 1:18.46.

Drummond was the next Kennett skier to finish, placing fifth in 1:19.29. She was followed by Sayers, 10th, 1:20.29; and Carr, who had the sixth-fastest first run but did not finish her second run.

In the GS for boys, there were 37 finishers with Goffstown’s Matous Bohonek posting the two fastest runs (36.36 and 36.97) to win the race in a combined time of 1:13.33. He was joined on the podium by Plymouth’s Dylan Welch, who won the GS and the slalom at the Division II State Meet, finishing second in 1:14.37; and Windham’s Jacob Kuczynski, third, 1:15.69.

Graustein, who had the 19th fastest first run, did not finish his second run.

In the afternoon slalom for the girls Emme Bell had the fastest two runs (38.16 and 38.22) to win by less than a second in 1:16.38 over her sister and teammate Sophie Bell, who was second in 1:17.22.

Shannon joined the Profile skiers on the podium, placing third overall in 1:17.57.

Garside was the fastest Eagle, finishing 11th overall in 1:22.39. She was followed by Sayers, 19th, 1l/24.77; Carr, 27th, 1:28.17; and Drummond, who had the seventh fastest first run, did not finish her second run.

For the boys, Welch had the fastest two runs (33.28 and 34.06) to take top individual honors in 1:17.34. Bohonek was second in 1:07.40, while Bow’s Connor Wachsmuth took third in 1:09.20.

Graustein was 31st overall in 1:16.0.

Coach Laurel Zengilowski and Assistant Coach Ed Bradley praised the Eagles for their performance and skiing as a team.

“Congrats to Eva Drummond and Ashley Garside for making it to the Eastern High School Championships in Franconia March 5-8,” Coach Z. wrote in an email.

The Kennett girls won the overall state title on Feb. 11 with 761 points, topping Hanover, 720; Portsmouth, 670; ConVal, 642; Souhegan, 641; Plymouth, 633; Oyster River, 579; Kingswood, 570; Bow, 531; Pembroke, 499; Hollis-Brookline, 484; John Stark, 374; and Merrimack Valley, 134.

Bow won the Division II Boys Alpine Championships on Feb.12 at Crotched Mountain in Bennington, ending Kennett’s two-year hold on the crown. Bow won the championship with 717 total points, followed by Kennett, 698; Souhegan, 689; Hanover, 652; Hollis-Brookline, 647; Plymouth, 641; Oyster River, 628; ConVal, 609; Kingswood, 547.5; Pembroke, 540; Portsmouth, 521.5; and John Stark, 74.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.