Local Students: Graduation season as students collect their degrees

DURHAM — The following local students graduated from the University of New Hampshire during the commencement ceremony held May 21 in Durham.
Students who received the honor of summa cum laude graduated with a GPA of 3.7 to 4.0; students who received the honor of magna cum laude graduated with a GPA of 3.50 to 3.69; and students who received the honor of cum laude graduated with a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49.
Alexander Danielovich of North Sandwich earned a bachelor of science in business administration — management.
Christopher King of Center Conway earned a bachelor of science in business administration — marketing.
Justin Gamache of Center Conway earned a bachelor of arts in history
Scott Saunders of Center Conway earned a bachelor of science in kinesiology — sports studies.
Rose Mellino of Center Ossipee earned a bachelor of science in therapeutic recreation.
Ryan Doonan of Center Ossipee earned a bachelor of arts in history cum laude.
Shana Lund of Chocorua earned an associate of applied science degree in applied animal science.
Ali Adair of Conway earned a bachelor of science in biochemistry, molecular and cell biology.
Amanda Folsom of Conway earned a bachelor of arts in English/journalism cum laude.
Cameron Twombly of Conway earned a degree in engineering science — ecosystems magna cum laude.
Casey Blakely of Conway earned a bachelor of science in occupational therapy summa cum laude.
Daniel Rollnick of Conway earned a bachelor of arts in psychology.
Katherine Seavey of Conway earned a bachelor of arts in psychology summa cum laude.
Patrizia Cozzone of Conway earned a master of social work.
Ashley Doonan of Freedom earned a master of arts in English — literature.
Carter Butler of North Conway earned a master of science in accounting.
Charlotte Walker of North Conway earned a bachelor of science in nutrition — dietetics.
Daniel Lucchetti of Hales Location earned a bachelor of science in civil engineering.
Erinn Reville of North Conway earned a bachelor of science in biology.
Gabriel Lee of North Conway earned a bachelor of science in business adminstration — information systems and business analytics.
Hannah Bergeron of Ossipee earned a bachelor of science in occupational therapy.
Katharine Orloff-Lewis of Ossipee earned a master of science in nursing.
Kelly Gaynor of Ossipee earned a masters in public health.
Anna Jones of Tamworth earned a bachelor of arts in women's studies.
Addie Simmons of Wolfeboro Falls earned a bachelor of arts in psychology
The University of New Hampshire, founded in 1866, is a public research university with 13,000 undergraduate and 2,500 graduate students.

• • •

NEW ORLEANS, La. — Madison Smith of Chocorua was one of nearly 3,000 students receiving degrees from Tulane University last month.

Smith graduated from the Freeman School of Business with a bachelor of science management degree.

Founded in 1834 in New Orleans, Tulane has 10 schools and colleges offering degrees in architecture, business, law, liberal arts, medicine, public health and tropical medicine, the sciences and engineering, and social work.

• • •

WATERVILLE, Maine — Jenna E. Hill of Jackson was one of 504 seniors who graduated from Colby College in Waterville, Maine, on May 22.

Hill received a bachelor of arts degree in geology. She attended Burke Mountain Academy and is the daughter of Lawson and Victoria Hill of Gorham.

Founded in 1813, Colby serves only undergraduates and has approximately 1,850 students from around the world.

• • •

NEWTON, Mass. — Two local students received diplomas at Lasell College commencement ceremonies.

Reid Clark of Intervale earned a bachelor of science degree in sports management. And Krystina Vizard of Albany earned of bachelor of science degree in hospitality and event management.

Local Students: Local students receive degrees, honors

CANTON, N.Y. — Eleanor F. Jones of Fryeburg was one of nearly 600 students awarded bachelor degrees from St. Lawrence University during commencement ceremonies held on May 22 in Canton, N.Y.
Jones is a member of the Class of 2016 and majored in geology. She received a bachelor of science degree.
Jones is a graduate of Fryeburg Academy.
Founded in 1856, St. Lawrence University is a private, independent liberal arts institution of about 2,500 students.
• • •
NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. — A Center Conway student was one of 750 students who receive bachelor's degrees at Merrimack College on May 22.
Kathryn Bishop of Center Conway received a bachelor of science in athletic training,
Merrimack College, founded in 1947, is an independent, private college with programs in business, education, engineering, health sciences and the liberal arts.
• • •
CLEMSON, S.C. — Alexander Michael Milford of Intervale graduated from Clemson University May 7 with a bachelor of science in civil engineering.
Milford was among 3,200 students who received degrees in the graduation ceremony.
• • •
NEW LONDON, Conn. — Dominic Dante Lentini, Class of 2018 at Connecticut College, was awarded the Minor Myers Jr. Research Fellowship. The fellowship is given to a sophomore or junior of extraordinary promise to enable that student to support a self-directed and intensive summer of research, exploration and travel.
Situated on the coast of southern New England, Connecticut College is a highly selective private liberal arts college with 1,900 students from all across the country and throughout the world.

Local Students: West Ossipee student earning two degrees this spring

Hannah Sargent, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gary Sargent of West Ossipee, will be earning two degrees this spring.

In May, Sargent will be graduating from the University of Southern Maine with a bachelor's degree in health sciences and a minor in holistic health. She has earned certifications as an Emergency Medical Responder and Emergency Medical Technician.

In June, Sargent will be graduating from Granite State College with an associate's degree in early childhood education. She made the dean's list in 2015 and 2016.

Sargent is a graduate of Kennett High School.

• • •

Alyssa Tetreault recognized for academic excellence

BURLINGTON, Vt. — Alyssa Tetreault of Center Conway was one of several senior students recognized by Champlain College's Robert P. Stiller School of Business for Academic Excellence at a reception on April 16.

Founded in 1878, Champlain College is a small, not-for-profit, private college in Burlington, Vt., with additional campuses in Montreal, Quebec and Dublin, Ireland.

 • • •

Two named to dean's list at Simmons College

BOSTON — The following local students were named to the 2015 fall semester dean's list at Simmons College in Boston:

• Emmaline Ashe of Chocorua. Her major is environmental science and public health.

• Hannah Marudzinski of Freedom. Her major is nursing.

Simmons College is a private university located in the heart of Boston. Founded in 1899, it is the only undergraduate women's college in Boston.

• • •

Alexis Sanborn participates in conference at Keene State College

KEENE — Alexis Sanborn was one of 160 students who presented their undergraduate research at Keene State College's 16th annual Academic Excellence Conference on April 9. This student professional conference is designed to showcase the academic work of Keene State students and the collaborative work between students and faculty. It allows students to share excellent work with a broad audience, and prepares them for submitting proposals to professional conferences.

Keene State College is a public liberal arts college that integrates academics with real-world application and active community and civic engagement.

 

 

Kennett senior named Communications Fellow

CONWAY — Isabella (Bella) Branham, senior at Kennett High School, was named a 2016 Communications Fellow at Elon University in North Carolina. Bella plans to pursue a degree in journalism with a focus on broadcast journalism.

• • •

NORTHFIELD, Vt. — Shane O'Neil of Glen was named to the dean's list for the spring semester at Norwich University in Vermont.

Norwich College is the oldest private military college in the U.S.

He is a member of the Corps of Cadets and the Norwich Artillery Battery.

O'Neil will be attending six weeks of training this summer at the Marine Corps Officer Candidate Training School in Quantico, Va. He will return to Norwich University for his junior year as cadre to train the incoming recuits.

• • •

BURLINGTON, Vt. — Olivia Kramp of Intervale graduated from Champlain College with a degree in early childhood/elementary education on May 14.

Champlain College's 138th commencement was held at Edmunds Field in Burlington, Vt. A total of 537 undergraduates received their associate and bachelor's degrees during the ceremony.

Kennett High announces third quarter honor roll

The follow students made the third quarter honor roll at Kennett High School

High Honors
Seniors (Class of 2016)
Ilida Barber, Nicholas Brown, Miranda Cottrell, Parish Dawe-Chadwick, Juliauna Dunlop, Jonathan Emery, James Gaudreault, Madeline Grzesik, Caroline Jaeger, Hillary Johnson, Kathryn Lees, Ian Lubkin, Kyler Phillips, Ashley Shackford

Juniors (Class of 2017)
Nina Badger, Allyssa Barrows, India Drummond, Logan Hagerty, James Hounsell, Gianna Jones, Duncan Koerber, Rebecca Lees, Darren Piotrow, Cole Schoonover, William Synnott

Sophomores (Class of 2018)
Karlie Boothby, Eric Bormann, Kimberly Bowles, Melissa Brown, Fiona Davis-Walsh, Olivia Deblois-Hill, Brianna Desharnais, Caleb Esmay, Micaela George, River Hayes, Katherine Hill, Naomi Lubkin, Eilidh McKinnon, Renee Moon, Mackenzie Murphy, Alexander Nemeth, Taylor Petell, Riley Steward, Megan Stokes, Annee Tremblay, Chloe Van Dyne

Freshman (Class of 2019)
Jordanna Belle-Isle, Madison Brown, Elisa Careggio, Amy Cotter, Andrew Donohoe, Aidan Hagerty, Melissa Jones, Ellory Kearns, Emmet Mayer, Foster Piotrow, Jewel Rosa, Carson Smith, Eric Smith, Georgia Stafford, Sara Tetreault

Honors
Seniors (Class of 2016)
Kyle Alber, Maggie Albert, Tristan Andreani, Bryan Baker, Carson Behr, Clare Bennett, Zachary Bradley, Isabella Branham, Victoria Burns, Lee Dennis, Nora Devine, John DeVitto, Danielle Doonan, Nathanial Emerson, Jamie Evans, Isabelle Forde, Garrett Fortin, Tessa Greenhalgh, Bryce Harrison, Jessica Hodgkins, Andrew Iannuzzi, Andrew Jolin, Marley Kezerian, Ariana King, Alexa LaRusso, Andrew Lavoie, Dana Levine, Julianna Livingston, Nathanael Mathieu, Peter Mayer, Marlene McCabe, Carter Miller, Kaelin Mitchell, Shannon Nester, Emma Niiler, Kyle O'Keefe, Olivia Orsino, Sydney Perk, Jack Ricker, Noah Rivers, Kherry Rober, Maggie Rockett, Timothy Ryan, Ivy Sam, Catherine Sandstrom, Rylie Stone, Frank Thompson, Hailee Tilton, David Varney, Allison Wanek

Juniors (Class of 2017)
Tristan Anderson, Courtney Barrows, Andrew Belle-Isle, Rene Bennett, Thomas Bergen, Michelah Boucher, Leah Canavari, Jonathan Caputo, Damon Catudal, Sam Cawley, Olivia Chretien, Miranda Cloutier, Devon Cole, Samantha Coletti, Emily Cormier, Nicole Costantino, Olivia Couture, Shelby Cyr, Cassidy Daigle, Elizabeth Davis, Will Davison, Peter Donohoe, Cain Drouin, Noah Dubois, Lexey Eastman, Colby Emery, Lincoln Gonyo, Emily Heath, Sophie Hill, Thea Howe-Hayward, Emmagrace Hurteau, Rebekah Inkell, Kaitlyn Janos, James Kelemen, Nicole LaRoche, Matteo Lentini, Logan Levitt, Gridley Lucy, Zoe McKinney, Mykala Merrill, Dennis Morgan, Elizabeth Robert, Kayla Ross, Emma Sanphy, Jasmine Schmidt, Allison Solomon, Thomas Sullivan, Alex Trinh, Emily Wentworth-McGonagle, Nicholas Whitley

Sophomores (Class of 2018)
William Alber, Emily Allen, Payten Ames, Hallie Anthony, Shiloh Ayotte, Kirk Badger, Matthew Ballou, Maggie Bennett, Taylor Bouchard, Alison Burson, Kelsey Bush, Wilder Byrne, Zoe Carey, Christine Coffield, Daniel Cradock, Erin Curran, Laura Dennis, Amanda Drootin, Raleigh Flickinger, Emily Fournier, Conner Furtado, Olivia Gagnon, Natasha Gaudette, Jack Hanson, Brianna Hargraves, Neil Harrison, Paige Hill, Michele Hofmann, Kathryn Huntress, Christa Hylen, Garrett Kearns, Alexander Klementovich, Allison Lawson, Chase Lee, Kevin Lyman, Ashley Majowicz, Ryan Meader, Emma Plante, Alexander Ray, Molly Robert, Marco Ross-Parent, Stephen Seavey, Dawson Stone, Abigail Tepe, Lea Rose Thelemarck, Hailey Tofflemoyer, Jacob Tucker, Ashley Vajentic, Violet Webster, Nicole Witt, James Zimmer

Freshman (Class of 2019)
Abigail Acone, Raymond Ainsworth, Michelle Amaral, Madigan Avery, Samuel Barrows, Yasemin Bazoglu, Emily Bean, Adam Bourque, Mathieu Brabant, Tyler Brandon, Kyle Buffelli, Christopher Caputo, Alannah Carr, Cassidy Chick, James Cole, Ashton Coleman, Rebecca Consaul, Robin Croce, Anna Cummings, Abigail Dean, Gabriel DiBrandi, Julia Dzierzeski, Kaitlyn Fay, Danielle Gaudreau, Sullivan Gaudreault, Noah Geary, Madison Gifford, Lucas Glasshart, Alexia Green, Callum Hawkes, Nickolas Heysler, Nicholas Howe, Samantha Johnson, Jack Johnston, Elizabeth Kenny, James Krebs, Sadie LeBeuf, Colby Livingston, Wilfrid McAuliffe¸ Courtney Micciulla, Ryan Murphy, Thomas Murphy, Lukas Narducci, Anne Nartowicz, Alexis Noel, Liam O'Keefe, Snowden O'Neill, Jeffrey Palmer, Nichole Peters, Mia Plante, Garrick Porter, Claire Procyk, Gillian Robert, Mackenzie Robirds, Ethan Robitaille, Abigail Ross, Ryan Russell, Alexandra Samuel, Amy Sauerwein, Logan Snell, Trey Snowden, Danielle Solomon, Hunter Spack, Olivia Stewart, Cole Sweeney, Hannah Tessier, Kaitlyn Wansor, Daniel Weeder, Dylan West, Jordan West, Engel Williams, Felicity Winters, Isabel Wrobleski