Bridgton's first baby arrives Jan. 2



bridgton-new-year-baby-2016Parents Heather Aptt and Brandon Mitchell hold their son, Lucas Mitchell, the first baby born at Bridgton Hospital in 2016BRIDGTON — Lucas Mitchell has the distinction of being the first baby born at Bridgton Hospital in 2016.

Lucas was born in Bridgton Hospital's Special Delivery Unit on Jan. 2, 2016 at 12:22 p.m., weighing 6 pounds, 8 ounces and 20 inches long.

Parents Heather Aptt and Brandon Mitchell of Buckfield were presented with gifts from the hospital and and local businesses.

 

Kennett High announces first-quarter honor roll

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first quarter at Kennett High School:

High Honors
SENIORS (CLASS OF 2016)
Ilida Barber, Nicholas Brown, Jillian Castaldo, Juliauna Dunlop, Sara Elsemore, Garrett Fortin, James Gaudreault, Madeline Grzesik, Rachael Head, Caroline Jaeger, Hillary Johnson, Kathryn Lees, Ian Lubkin, Nathanael Mathieu, Carter Miller, Kaelin Mitchell, Emma Niiler, Kyler Phillips, Maggie Rockett, Ashley Shackford, Kaya Tetreault

JUNIORS (CLASS OF 2017)
Nina Badger, Rene Bennett, Olivia Couture, Cassidy Daigle, Elizabeth Davis, Cain Drouin, India Drummond, Lincoln Gonyo, Logan Hagerty, Duncan Koerber, Rebecca Lees, Dennis Morgan, Darren Piotrow, Cole Schoonover, William Synnott

SOPHOMORES (CLASS OF 2018)
Hannah Attallah, Kirk Badger, Karlie Boothby, Eric Bormann, Kimberly Bowles, Melissa Brown, Fiona Davis-Walsh, Olivia Deblois-Hill, Brianna Desharnais, Amanda Drootin, Caleb Esmay, Brianna Hargraves, Naomi Lubkin, Kevin Lyman, Eilidh McKinnon, Ryan Meader, Renee Moon, Alexander Nemeth, Shelby Packard, Emma Plante, Molly Robert, Riley Steward, Megan Stokes, Annee Tremblay, Ashley Vajentic, Nicole Witt

FRESHMEN (CLASS OF 2019)
Yasemin Bazoglu, Madison Brown, Dakota Bryan, Christopher Caputo, Kiana Cheney, Zara Cheney, James Cole, Ashton Coleman, Rebecca Consaul, Amy Cotter, Andrew Donohoe, Aidan Hagerty, Jack Johnston, Ellory Kearns, James Krebs, Alexis Noel, Jeffrey Palmer, Foster Piotrow, Mia Plante, Jewel Rosa, Carson Smith, Eric Smith, Hunter Spack, Georgia Stafford, Olivia Stewart, Sara Tetreault, Hannah Thelemarck

Honors
SENIORS (CLASS OF 2016)
Kyle Alber, Maggie Albert, Tristan Andreani, Madison Bowley, Zachary Bradley, Isabella Branham, Nicholas Brustin, Victoria Burns, Jade Catino, Eric Cormier, Jake Cotter, Miranda Cottrell, James Curran, Parish Dawe-Chadwick, Zachary DeGroot, Alexander Dembinski, Lee Dennis, Nora Devine, John DeVitto, Nathaniel Dickinson, Danielle Doonan, Hannah Eldridge, Nathanial Emerson, Jonathan Emery, Jamie Evans, Nicholas Farinella, Isabelle Forde, Tehya Gaschott, Madelyn Glavin, Tessa Greenhalgh, Bryce Harrison, Jessica Hodgkins, Alex Holladay, Talia Hutchings, Paige Illsley, Andrew Jolin, Mark Kelsey, Marley Kezerian, Jade Kim, Ariana King, Cale King, Alexa LaRusso, Andrew Lavoie, Dana Levine, Julianna Livingston, Peter Mayer, Marlene McCabe, Drew McDonald, Kate McPherson, Nora Miller, Dominic Moon, Shannon Nester, Daniel Nusbaum, Kyle O'Keefe, Olivia Orsino, Sydney Perk, Meghan Perrin, William Pollard, Carston Porter, Jack Ricker, Kherry Rober, Jackson Ross-Parent, Ivy Sam, Catherine Sandstrom, Arielle Seavey, Rylie Stone, Frank Thompson, Hailee Tilton, David Varney, Allison Wanek, Olivia White

JUNIORS (CLASS OF 2017)
Tristan Anderson, Allyssa Barrows, Courtney Barrows, Andrew Belle-Isle, Leah Canavari, Jonathan Caputo, Nicholas Carrier, Damon Catudal, Sam Cawley, Theo Charles, Olivia Chretien, Miranda Cloutier, Devon Cole, Samantha Coletti, Kel Corbett, Emily Cormier, Nicole Costantino, Patrick Cullen, Shelby Cyr, Paris DiBrandi, Andrew Doherty, Katia Drew, Noah Dubois, Samantha Ducker, Lexey Eastman, Colby Emery, Christopher Farinella, Christopher Grace, Katherine Grout, Taylor Hanlan, Emily Heath, Sophie Hill, James Hounsell, Thea Howe-Hayward, Emmagrace Hurteau, Kaitlyn Janos, Abigail Jones, Gianna Jones, James Kelemen, Lucas Kirsch, Aaron Lamar, Nicole LaRoche, Noah Lautenschlager, Matteo Lentini, Benjamin Lepir, Logan Levitt, Gridley Lucy, Zoe McKinney, Mykala Merrill, Molly Miller, Andrew O'Neill, Riley Parkhurst, Victoria Quint, Aeneas Robinson, Emma Sanphy, Dana Saxby, Jasmine Schmidt, Allison Solomon, Thomas Sullivan, Abigail Taylor, Alex Trinh, Finn Van Rossum, Myel Watters, Emily Wentworth-McGonagle, Nicholas Whitley

SOPHOMORES (CLASS OF 2018)
William Alber, Emily Allen, Veronica Amaral, Payten Ames, Hallie Anthony, Shiloh Ayotte, Nikolas Badger, Matthew Ballou, Ryan Ballou, Maggie Bennett, John Biggio, Taylor Bouchard, James Buck, McKayla Burnell, Alison Burson, Kelsey Bush, Wilder Byrne, Zoe Carey, Christine Coffield, Colby Couture, Daniel Cradock, Aubrey Cullinan, Kate Davison, Laura Dennis, Alexia Dolph, Connor Doucet, Raleigh Flickinger, Emily Fournier, Conner Furtado, Olivia Gagnon, Micaela George, William Green, Jack Hanson, Neil Harrison, River Hayes, Katherine Hill, Paige Hill, Michele Hofmann, Kathryn Huntress, Cassandra Hurd, Christa Hylen, Maggie Illsley, Jacquelyn Irwin, Nathalie Jolin, Garrett Kearns, Alexander Klementovich, Allison Lawson, Chase Lee, Erin MacInnis, Ashley Majowicz, Jennifer Marra, Mackenzie Murphy, Taylor Nusbaum, Natalie Perry, Taylor Petell, Alexander Ray, Cody Roberts, Marco Ross-Parent, Marcus Roy, Regina Schmidt, Stephen Seavey, Hannah Shepard, Abigail Tepe, Lea Rose Thelemarck, Jack Thompson, Hailey Tofflemoyer, Chloe Van Dyne, Violet Webster

FRESHMEN (CLASS OF 2019)
Abigail Acone, Raymond Ainsworth, Michelle Amaral, Ashley Ames, Madigan Avery, Jassmyn Baker, Emily Bean, Jordanna Belle-Isle, Adam Bourque, Jenna Boyd, Mathieu Brabant, Tyler Brandon, Jonathon Brooks, Kyle Buffelli, Elisa Careggio, Alannah Carr, Cassidy Chick, Robin Croce, Anna Cummings, Sonny DaBica, Abigail Dean, Ryan Dean, Madison DiSilva, Taryn Dubois, Willow Everett, Kaitlyn Fay, Brooke Ferrara, Eathan Frye, Olivia Gallant, Danielle Gaudreau, Sullivan Gaudreault, Noah Geary, Madison Gifford, Lucas Glasshart, Dara Glennie, Callum Hawkes, Wyatt Hebert, Nickolas Heysler, Griffin Hill, Nicholas Howe, Chloe Hoyt, Alexandra Iannuzzi, Melissa Jones, Julia Kelsey, Casey Leavitt, Sadie LeBeuf, Colby Livingston, Emmet Mayer, Courtney Micciulla, Ryan Murphy, Lukas Narducci, Anne Nartowicz, Snowden O'Neill, Nichole Peters, Samuel Pollard, Garrick Porter, Claire Procyk, Sarah Racicot-Psaledakis, Gillian Robert, Mackenzie Robirds, Ethan Robitaille, Abigail Ross, Ryan Russell, Logan Snell, Trey Snowden, Danielle Solomon, Kathleen Sullivan, Cole Sweeney, Luke Taylor, Hannah Tessier, Kaitlyn Wansor, Daniel Weeder, Kayleigh Welch, Dylan West, Engel Williams, Felicity Winters, Isabel Wrobleski

 

Hamilton College student presents research at undergrad conference

CLINTON, N.Y. — Talia K. Vaughan, daughter of Michele and Robert Vaughan of Madison, was one of 22 Hamilton College students who presented their research on Sept. 26 at the New York Six Liberal Arts Consortium Upstate New York Undergraduate Research Conference at Colgate University.

Vaughan, a sophomore, presented "Defending Indigeneity: The Paradox of 'Religious Freedom' for the Tohono O'odham Peoples."

The New York Six Liberal Arts Consortium is a cooperative venture of six Upstate New York liberal arts institutions: Colgate University, Hamilton College, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, St. Lawrence University, Skidmore College and Union College.

"Hamilton College is a highly selective residential college offering a rigorous liberal arts curriculum," said a press release. "Students are challenged to think, write and speak critically, creatively and analytically so that upon graduation they may distinguish themselves in both their professions and their communities."

 

Fryeburg-area native Erin Friberg working behind-the-scenes on Muhlenberg College production of ‘Servant of Two Masters’



ALLENTOWN, Pa. — Fryeburg, Maine-area resident Erin Friberg is working as the assistant stage manager on the Muhlenberg College theater production of "Servant of Two Masters."

Presented by Muhlenberg's department of theatre and dance, the production runs Dec. 3 to 6 in the college's Baker Theatre, in the Trexler Pavilion for Theatre and Dance. Muhlenberg theater professor Francine Roussel directs.

Glen student named to dean's list at Norwich University

Shane O'Neil was named to the dean's list for the 2015 spring semester at Norwich University in Vermont.
Norwich is the oldest private military school in the country.
O'Neil is a corporal in the Corps of Cadets and serves as an academic mentor. He is a member of the Marine ROTC and the pipe and drum band.